Cookies EN | CONTEG

Cookies EN

Privacy Policy

CONTEG, spol. s.r.o., the operator of website www.conteg.cz, considers the protection and confidentiality of your data extremely important. Your personal data is processed and used in accordance with the provisions of Czech regulations (Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on data protection) and European legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Data Protection Declaration

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25th April 2018 aims to protect the citizens of (primarily) the European Union against unauthorized handling of their personal data.

Data subjects have the following rights:

Right of access enables the data subject to obtain information on whether and which of their personal data is being processed and stored by the controller, for what purpose, on what legal basis, in what manner and for how long and to what recipients the data is made available. Similarly, every data subject has the right to receive a copy of all personal data pertaining to them that the controller processes. However, this should never impact the rights of others (primarily their right to personal data protection, as well as right to intellectual property or trade secrets) or endanger national security. Data subjects also have the right to obtain information on how their personal data is used for automated decision-making or profiling. In connection to this, the data subject also has the right to obtain information on what methods, significance and expected outcomes such processing may represent.

The right to rectification allows the data subject to demand correction in cases where they find that their recorded personal data is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete. The data controller must ensure the corrections are made without undue delay. To this end, the controller shall establish a suitable unified method for submitting and processing requests, e.g. via an online form for requesting rectification.

The right to erasure (a.k.a. the right to be forgotten) allows a data subject to request the erasure of their personal data from the controller's records if one of the following is true:

If a data subject exercises their right to erasure, the data subject is entitled to demand the erasure of all instances and references to their personal data in all its copies.

The right to restrict processing obligates the data controller to restrict the processing of a citizen's personal data in the following cases:

 

If the data subject objects that the processed data is inaccurate, it is possible to request restriction of processing for the period necessary to verity the accuracy of the personal data;

The right to object enables a data subject to object against processing of their personal data that is based on a legitimate or public interest of the data controller. In case of an objection, the controller is obligated to verify and duly substantiate whether the legitimate or public interests outweigh the data subject's interests in personal data protection.

The right to data portability allows a data subject to acquire their personal data in a structured, machine-readable format. They may also demand to have the data transmitted directly to another controller, if (technically) possible and feasible. However, the right can only be exercised in cases where the data processing is based on consent or a contract.

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller within the meaning of national and European legislation is:

CONTEG, spol. s.r.o.     
Na Vítězné pláni 1719/4
140 00 Prague 4
Company reg. no.:       257 018 43
Tax identification no.:   CZ 257 018 43

If you have any questions regarding personal data processing and protection, you can contact us at any time by e-mailing: conteg@conteg.cz

 

PURPOSES, LEGAL TITLES AND DURATION OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

If you contact us at www.conteg.cz through our contact form, we will process your personal data for the purposes of handling your request (sending an answer). We will not be able to process your request without processing your personal data.

We process the following personal data for this purpose: name, surname, company name, e-mail address, phone number if provided.

If you contact us through our contact form, online chat or at a specific e-mail address, your personal data is not processed further and is only used to answer your questions and process your requests, comments or feedback.

 

TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data received from customers is used exclusively for the internal needs of the company and is protected from abuse. The data is not provided to third parties without prior warning or without your consent.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the device (computer, mobile device or another device allowing access to the Internet) you use to access www.conteg.cz. If you do not delete these files after leaving our website, the files are used again in your future visits of the site. Cookies are used to improve the functioning of our website and make your future visits better. They are used for these activities in particular:

 

WEB ANALYTICS TOOLS

Statistical Data

When you use our website, we collect statistical data about your activity, which we then use to further improve our services.

 

Google Analytics

The service that allows us to analyze our website was created by Google Inc. The information generated during the use of our website is transmitted to Google's servers where it is then stored. Google uses this information to analyze user behavior on our website and then sends us the analysis.

 

Sklik, Adwords

These services are marketing tools that allow us to offer our services to new or existing customers. They are provided by companies Seznam and Google, respectively. These services require cookies to function correctly.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

It is your natural right to receive information about what personal data of yours we process. You also have the right to rectification or blocking of incorrect or outdated data, right to restrict processing and the right to object against processing. In specific cases, you also have the right to erasure. We are also obligated to transfer your personal data on your request to a data controller/processor of your choice.

 If you believe we are not handling your data adequately and in accordance with legal standards, you have the option to submit a complaint to the supervisory body, namely the Office for Personal Data Protection.

 If you have any questions regarding personal data processing, please contact the data controller at e-mail address conteg@conteg.cz.